Privacy Statement

Pepper Finance Corporation (Ireland) DAC and its affiliates ( "Pepper", "us”, "we" and "our") recognise the importance of our customers’ personal information and our obligations under applicable laws and regulations, including the Data Protection Acts 1988 and 2003 (the “Acts”) and the European Communities (Electronic Communications Networks and Services)(Privacy and Electronic Communications) Regulations 2011.

This Privacy Statement, together with our Website Terms and Conditions, sets out the basis on which we will process any personal information we collect from you or that you provide to us on this website (the “Website”). This Privacy Statement describes our practices and policies in order to help you better understand how we protect your personal information.

Your personal information
When we refer to personal information, we mean information or data relating to you which identifies you, or which identifies you when combined with other information that we hold or are likely to hold. We may collect and process the following data about you:

Information that you provide by filling in forms on the Website, including your name and the account number for your loan. We may also ask you for information when you report a problem with the Website or when you use the Website to contact us.
If you contact us, we may keep a record of it.
Details of transactions you carry out through the Website, including payments made in respect of loans held or administered by us but not details of debit cards used to make such payments.
Details of your visits to the Website, including, but not limited to, traffic data, location data, web logs and other communication data, whether this is required for our own purposes or otherwise, and the resources that you access.
IP addresses
We may collect information about your computer, including, where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users' browsing actions and patterns and does not of itself identify any individual.

Use of your personal information
We use information held about you in the following ways:

To ensure that content from the Website is presented in the most effective manner for you.
To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you and us.
To notify you about changes to our services.
To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes.
Disclosing your personal information
To enable us to maintain our relationship with you, we may disclose your personal information with other organisations. These include any member of our group, meaning our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as those terms are defined in Section 155 of the Companies Act 1963, that are associated with the processing and management of your loan and related products and services and your use of the Website, as permitted by law.

We may disclose information about you to other creditors, financial institutions, investment companies, accountants, lawyers, professional advisors and credit reporting agencies. We may also disclose your personal information to any other organisation that may have or is considering having an interest in your loan or in our business. This includes the disclosure of your personal data to any prospective purchaser of our business or relevant assets and the transfer of your personal data to any purchaser of our business or relevant assets.

Prior to disclosing any of your personal information to another organisation, we will take all reasonable steps to satisfy ourselves that:
(a) the organisation has a commitment to protecting your personal information at least equal to our commitment and/or
(b) you have consented to us doing so.

Sometimes we may be required or authorised by law to disclose your personal information. Circumstances in which we may disclose your personal information would be to a court or tribunal in response to a request or in response to a subpoena or to government agents, such as the Office of the Revenue Commissioners, the Department of Social Protection or An Garda Síochána. We may also disclose your personal data in order to enforce or apply the Website Terms and Conditions of Access.

Direct marketing
From time to time, we may use your personal information to provide you with information about financial products and services, special offers you may find of interest or changes to our organisation. Your privacy will be protected as prescribed by legislation and by way of legal contract between Pepper and its business suppliers, as appropriate.

Customers will always have the preliminary right to opt out of being included in any direct marketing. You may at any time decline to receive such information by contacting Customer Services.

Where we store your personal data
The data that we collect from you may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area ("EEA"). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us or for one of our service providers. Such staff may be engaged in, among other things, the administration of your loan, the verification of your account details, the processing of details of payments you make through the Website and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology.

The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to the Website. Any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Employee access to your information
We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards that comply with the requirements of the Acts to guard your personal information. We train our employees and agents to be sensitive about confidentiality and customer privacy. We restrict access to personal information about you to those employees who need to know that information so that we can service loans and provide related products and services to you.

Your rights
The Acts give you the right to access personal data held about you. Any access request will be subject to a statutory fee of €6.35. In order to make a request to access the information held about you, please write to the address below, enclosing a cheque, bank draft or postal order in the amount of €6.35 made payable to Pepper Finance Corporation (Ireland) DAC, together with proof of your identity.

You have the right to have your personal data corrected if it is inaccurate, or deleted if we do not have a legitimate reason for retaining the data. Please write to the address below if you wish to avail of this right.

You have the right to ask us not to process your personal data for marketing purposes. Please see the information above under the heading “Direct marketing” for further details.

The Website may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and affiliates. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy statements and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these statements. Please check these statements before you submit any personal data to these websites.

This Policy Statement does not expand legal obligations.

This Policy Statement is not intended to create any liability other than that already found in applicable laws and regulations.

Changes to the Privacy Statement
We are constantly reviewing all our policies and procedures. As a result, we may change this Privacy Statement from time to time or as the need arises. Any change we make to this Privacy Statement will be posted on this page. You are responsible for informing yourself of any such change.

For further information, please contact us by writing to:

Pepper Asset Servicing
4310 Atlantic Avenue
Westpark Business Campus
Shannon
County Clare

Cookies

Pepper Asset Servicing ('Pepper') uses cookies to make the website safe and secure to use. By using the website you agree that we may store and access cookies on your device. You can find out more here.